People v. Shorter CA3
[…] But based on the totality of the circumstances, the Court is satisfied that the call occurred reasonably close in time to the homicide.” As we consider the reliability of Ashcraft’s statements, we start with the recognition that Ashcraft’s trial testimony was not hearsay. Her testimony included hearsay of other declarants, which we have discussed, but her testimony, itself, did not constitute hearsay. (See Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) [hearsay as “evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing”].) She was fully subject to cross-examination, and the cases discussing the admissibility of hearsay cited by defendants are inapplicable. To the extent a video recording of her interview was used, that evidence constituted hearsay because it was not in-court testimony.