R. Dixon v. WCAB (County Homemakers, Inc.)
[…] (Id.) Claimant now petitions this Court for review.10 On appeal, Claimant reiterates her argument that the WCJ erred in concluding that Employer’s contest of the Claim Petition ended when Employer 8 Employer did not appeal the WCJ’s Decision. 9 Section 440(b) was added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, as amended, 77 P.S. § 996(b). That section provides, in relevant part: (b) If counsel fees are awarded and assessed against the insurer or employer, then the workers’ compensation judge must make a finding as to the amount and the length of time for which such counsel fee is payable based upon the complexity of the factual and legal issues involved, the skill required, the duration of the proceedings and the time and effort required and actually expended. Id. 10 Our review of decisions of the Board is limited to determining whether the WCJ’s findings of fact were supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed or whether constitutional rights were violated. Marazas v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.