IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] based upon the amount of work she performed.
Significantly, while section 440 dictates the standard to be used for
assessing attorney’s fees for an unreasonable contest, here Claimant and counsel
entered into a contingency fee agreement, so we must also apply section 442 of the
Act, which controls the analysis for determining the reasonableness of contingency
fee agreements.
First, pursuant to section 440(a) of the Act, where attorney’s fees are
awarded because the employer’s contest is unreasonable, the WCJ must determine
what is a “reasonable sum” of attorney’s fees. 77 P.S. §996(a). In pertinent part,
section 440(a) of the Act provides:
In any contest . . . including contested cases involving
petitions to terminate . . . compensation awards . . . the
employe . . . in whose favor the matter at issue has been
finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in
addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum
for costs incurred for attorney’s fee, witnesses, necessary
medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost
time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for
attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for
the contest has been established by the employer or the
insurer.
77 P.S. §996(a) (emphasis added). In Wommer v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal
Board (Lycoming County), 479 A.2d 661, 661 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984), this Court
8
concluded that where there is an unreasonable contest under section 440(a) of the
Act, an award of attorney’s fees based on a percentage of the total compensation
award, including medical expenses, may be appropriate in the right circumstances.
Nonetheless, we emphasized that an award of attorney’s fees based upon a percentage
of medical benefits must be found by the WCJ to be reasonable. Wommer, 479 A.2d
at 662-63.
In determining the reasonableness of attorney’s fees in an unreasonable
contest, section 440(b) of the Act directs the WCJ to make:
a finding as to the amount and the length of time for which
such counsel fee is payable based upon the complexity of
the factual and legal issues involved, the skill required, the
duration of the proceedings and the time and effort required
and actually expended.
77 P.S. §996(b). The reasonableness of the attorney’s fees depends on the difficulty
of the work performed by a claimant’s attorney, and so long as the amount and
difficulty of the work performed by the claimant’s attorney is reasonably related to