J-S62014-16
[…] evidence or substitute its judgment for that of the trial court.” Id.
____________________________________________
2
The trial court imposed a sentence of 2½ to 5 years for both the corruption
of minors and indecent exposure convictions and a sentence of 1½ to 3
years for the unlawful contact with minor conviction. All sentences were
concurrent.
-3-
J-S62014-16
Where a defendant has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, a
court shall order the Sexual Offenders Assessment Board (“SOAB”) to
conduct an assessment to determine whether the defendant is an SVP. 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.24(a). Section 9799.24(b) governs assessments to
determine whether a defendant is an SVP and provides:
(b) Assessment.—Upon receipt from the court of an
order for an assessment, a member of the board . . . shall
conduct an assessment of the individual to determine if the
individual should be classified as a[n SVP]. The board
shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators
conducting the assessments. An assessment shall include,
but not be limited to, an examination of the following:
(1) Facts of the current offense, including:
(i) Whether the offense involved multiple victims.
(ii) Whether the individual exceeded the means
necessary to achieve the offense.
(iii) The nature of the sexual contact with the victim.
(iv) Relationship of the individual to the victim.