IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In the Apothecary and Pironis’s third point, they assert that the Board erred in issuing its
orders because the orders did not comply with section 536.090. They contend that the orders were
not sufficiently specific either to show how the Board decided the discipline to be imposed or to
allow a reviewing court to determine if there was a reasonable basis in fact for the disciplinary
decisions reached. The Apothecary and Pironis argue that there was no justification for the orders,
especially when there were no allegations against Pironis of patient harm, drug use, or criminal
history.
Section 536.090 provides in pertinent part:
Every decision and order in a contested case shall be in writing, and . . . the decision
. . . shall include or be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The
findings of fact shall be stated separately from the conclusions of law and shall
include a concise statement of the findings on which the agency bases its order.
“Generally, an administrative proceeding to discipline a pharmacy license is bifurcated.” Peer,
453 S.W.3d at 805. If the Board concludes that the holder of a pharmacy permit or license has
committed an act or is engaging in a practice constituting grounds for disciplinary action as