IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] forbids pharmacists, who have special training regarding interactions
between drugs, from combining and distributing compounds consisting
exclusively of substances available without a prescription while allowing
nonpharmacists to do so. We disagree. The board’s inclusion of all
compounded substances within the definition of “prescription drug” is
sufficiently related to the goals of chapter 155A to survive our scrutiny
under the applicable deferential standard of judicial review.
Rule 20.2 is properly within the bounds of the board’s authority
under section 155A.3(35). As noted above, that statute requires a
“prescription drug” be a “drug or device.” Id. § 155A.3(35)(c). A “drug”
includes “[a] substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure
or any function of the body of humans.” Id. § 155A.3(13)(c). The product
11
compounded by Houck for Meyer easily fits within this definition of
“drug.” Rule 20.2 promulgated by the board expressly confines the
definition of compounding to “preparing, mixing, assembling, packaging,