Empower Pharmacy v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy
[…] To the extent Empower implies it was on notice of just one potential prescription being in play because only one count was charged, the charging document was clear that multiple formulations of HCG prescriptions in two different calendar years were at issue. We accordingly affirm the court’s conclusion that Empower was afforded due process. C. Sufficiency of Evidence This brings us to Empower’s claim that the district court erred in concluding the Board’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (allowing relief on judicial review when agency action is “[b]ased upon a determination of fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole”). But while the issue heading is captioned as a substantial-evidence challenge, Empower mainly complains that the Board provided insufficient reasons for its conclusions. See id. § 17A.16(1) (“Each conclusion of law shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned opinion.”).