Empower Pharmacy v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy
[…] See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f) (allowing relief on judicial review when agency action is “[b]ased upon a determination of fact clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency that is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before the court when that record is viewed as a whole”). But while the issue heading is captioned as a substantial-evidence challenge, Empower mainly complains that the Board provided insufficient reasons for its conclusions. See id. § 17A.16(1) (“Each conclusion of law shall be supported by cited authority or by a reasoned opinion.”). Specifically, the pharmacy argues the Board, and district court by 17 extension, did not identify “what compounded prescription (patient, prescription, and prescribing provider) violated the [r]ule.”