Empower Pharmacy v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy
[…] Empower contends it is still unaware which of the prescription documents violated the rule. Setting aside the error-preservation concerns raised by the Board, see State v. Taylor, 596 N.W.2d 55, 56 (Iowa 1999), we conclude Empower’s due-process challenge fails on its merits. A contested case is initiated by a notice that includes (1) the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of legal authority and jurisdiction; (3) a reference to rules involved; and (4) “[a] short and plain statement of the matters asserted.” Iowa Code § 17A.12(2). “[T]he initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved”; a statement of matters in detail is not required, and the adverse party is only entitled to a more definite and detailed statement upon application. Id. § 17A.12(2)(d).