Empower Pharmacy v. Iowa Board of Pharmacy
[…] If so, “we affirm; otherwise, we reverse.” Des Moines Area Reg’l Transit Auth. v. Young, 867 N.W.2d 839, 842 (Iowa 2015) (citation omitted). Relief in a judicial-review proceeding is appropriate only “if the agency action prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner and if the agency action falls within one of the criteria listed in section 17A.19(10)(a) though (n).” Brakke, 897 N.W.2d at 530. III. Analysis A. Vagueness For its first claim on appeal, Empower argues “the district court erred in determining Iowa Administrative rule 20.12 is not unconstitutionally vague.” See Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(a) (allowing for relief when agency action is “based upon a provision of law that is unconstitutional on its face or as applied”). The vagueness doctrine is a concept of due process and is rooted in the “rough idea of fairness.” Sloman v.