IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] substance. Rasmussen, 213 N.W.2d at 668; see 21 U.S.C. §§ 802(21) (defining practitioner),
822(a)(2) (requiring all practitioners who dispense a controlled substance to be registered with
the Attorney General through the Drug Enforcement Agency), 823(f) (requiring separate
registration to handle a schedule I controlled substance).
9
1. The valid prescription or order of a practitioner defense does not apply
here. Neither the Iowa CSA nor the Federal CSA explicitly define “prescription”
or “order.” Iowa Code § 124.101; 21 U.S.C. § 802; but see 21 C.F.R. § 1300.01
(2019) (“Prescription means an order for medication which is dispensed to or for
an ultimate user but does not include an order for medication which is dispensed
for immediate administration to the ultimate user (e.g., an order to dispense a
drug to a bed patient for immediate administration in a hospital is not a
prescription).”). We also have no Iowa caselaw that explains the contours of the
valid prescription or order affirmative defense for section 124.401(5).
Middlekauff urges us to hold that her registry card, or the written certification