IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] acceptable use for medical treatment or accepted safety in medical treatment.
Iowa Code §§ 124.201–212; see 21 U.S.C. § 812; see also State v. Bonjour, 694
N.W.2d 511, 512–13 (Iowa 2005). Drugs included in these schedules are called
“controlled substances.” Iowa Code § 124.101(5). Under both Iowa and federal
8
law, marijuana was listed as a schedule I controlled substance at the time of
Middlekauff’s traffic stop and remains listed as such today. Compare Iowa Code
§ 124.204(4)(m) (2019),1 and 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(c)(10) (2019), with Iowa Code
§ 124.204(4)(m) (2022), and 21 U.S.C. § 812(c)(c)(10) (2022).
“It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a
controlled substance . . . .” Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (2019); see 21 U.S.C. § 844(a)
(2014). However, possession of a controlled substance is legal if it “was obtained
directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while
acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as
otherwise authorized by this chapter.” Iowa Code § 124.401(5); see 21 U.S.C.
§ 844(a). A valid prescription or order of a practitioner is an affirmative defense
to possession of a controlled substance. Gibbs, 239 N.W.2d at 868. An
out-of-state practitioner does not need to be registered with the Iowa Board of