IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (“Prescriptions are used in the outpatient, or ambulatory setting, whereas
16
medication orders are used in the inpatient or institutional health system
setting.”). This distinction tracks with the Code of Federal Regulations, which
defines a “prescription” as an order for a medication being dispensed but not as
an order for immediate administration, such as a bed patient in a hospital. 21
C.F.R. § 1300.01. In the Iowa Code, “ ‘[a]dminister’ means the direct application
of a controlled substance . . . to the body of a patient or research subject.” Iowa
Code § 124.101(1) (emphasis added); see 21 U.S.C. § 802(2) (defining
administer); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1306.11(b) (“An individual practitioner may
administer or dispense directly a controlled substance listed in Schedule II in the
course of his professional practice without a prescription . . . .” (emphasis
added)), id. § 1306.21(b) (same for schedule III, IV, and V).
This subtle difference is also recognized in the Iowa Pharmacy Practice Act
(Pharmacy Act), which separately describes prescription drug orders and
medication orders.