IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Mansfield, J., files
a dissenting opinion, in which Appel and McDermott, JJ., join.
39
#21–0664, State v. Middlekauff
MANSFIELD, Justice (dissenting).
Here is the text of the criminal law under which Pamela Middlekauff was
prosecuted:
It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a
controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly
from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner
while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice,
or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.
Iowa Code § 124.401(5) (2019).
Reading the statute, it appears to me that Middlekauff obtained her
marijuana “pursuant to[] a valid . . . order of a practitioner while acting in the
course of the practitioner’s professional practice.” Id. Therefore, she was entitled
to dismissal of the criminal charge.
In Arizona, to obtain medical marijuana, one has to present a registration
card from the Arizona Department of Health Services. Ariz. Admin. Code § R9-
17-314(A)(5) (2019).