IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] 222 or CSOS. Iowa Admin. Code r. 657—10.17 (“A registrant authorized to order
or distribute Schedule I or II controlled substances shall do so only pursuant to
and in compliance with DEA regulations via a DEA Form 222 or via the DEA
20
Controlled Substances Ordering System (CSOS).”); Ariz. Admin. Code
§ R4-23-1003(B) (2019) (“For purposes of [Ariz. Rev. Stat.] § 36-2524, ‘Order
Form’ means DEA Form 222c.”).
Practitioners can only “order” a schedule I controlled substance through
these forms if they are registered to do research on a schedule I controlled
substance. 21 U.S.C. § 823(f); see 21 C.F.R. § 1305.04(a) (“Only persons who are
registered with DEA under [21 U.S.C. § 823] to handle schedule I or II controlled
substances . . . may obtain and use DEA Form 222 (order forms) or issue
electronic orders for these substances.”). That research registration is distinct
from dispensing a controlled substance, which is the context in this case. 21
U.S.C. § 823(f); see Bourgoin v. Twin Rivers Paper Co., LLC, 187 A.3d 10, 16 n.5
(Me. 2018) (“These prohibitions are subject to one exception, namely, the use of