IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] flowers. She told him again that the individual pouches contained marijuana
5
and referred to the marijuana as her medicine. Middlekauff also provided
Trooper Valenta with her registry card.
Trooper Valenta took the marijuana back to his car. Upon returning to
Middlekauff’s car, he issued citations for speeding and marijuana possession.
He retained the marijuana flowers as evidence and allowed Middlekauff to leave,
as she showed no signs of impairment. The State subsequently charged
Middlekauff by trial information with possession of a controlled substance under
Iowa Code section 124.401(5). Middlekauff pleaded not guilty.
Middlekauff filed several pretrial motions. The first two motions claimed
dismissal was required because the marijuana “was obtained directly from, or
pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner” under
section 124.401(5) or that the registry card was entitled to reciprocity under
section 124E.18 of Iowa’s Medical Cannabidiol Act. Middlekauff also filed a
motion to suppress the marijuana, arguing Trooper Valenta lacked probable