IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] by a valid prescription.
We are not persuaded. Marcott was charged under subsection
719.7(1)(a), not the State-referenced subsection .7(1)(c)—which specifically
states the legal items (rope, etc.) are contraband only when “designed or
intended to facilitate escape of an inmate.” Id. Similarly, Marcott was not
charged with a class “C” felony under subsection .7(1)(b)—which specifically
identifies “a knife of any length” or “other material fashioned in such a manner as
to be capable of inflicting death or injury.” See id. § 719.7(1)(c). We note the
legislature did not include any such limitation (“facilitate escape” or “capable of
inflicting death or injury”) in subsection .7(1)(a)’s definition of contraband—which
states in its entirety: “A controlled substance or a simulated or counterfeit
controlled substance, hypodermic syringe, or intoxicating beverage.” See id.
§ 719.7(1)(a).
10
Additionally, we find Palmer persuasive. At issue was defendant Palmer’s
claim an ink pen is not contraband under Iowa Code section 719.7. Palmer,
2010 WL 2383948, at *2. The State claimed the ink pen was contraband