IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] evidence on the following element contained in the jury instructions: “The
Defendant was not authorized by law to possess methylphenidate within the
correctional institution.” Marcott claims he was “authorized by law” to possess
methylphenidate by virtue of his valid prescription and points to three Iowa Code
sections for support.
First, Iowa Code section 124.302(3)(c) states the “following persons . . .
may lawfully possess controlled substances under this chapter . . . a person in
possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a
practitioner.” Second, Iowa Code section 124.401(5) states: “It is unlawful for
any person knowingly . . . to possess a controlled substance unless such
substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order
of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional
practice.” Third, Marcott notes Iowa Code section 155A.21(1) makes possession
of a prescription drug a misdemeanor unless the drug was “lawfully dispensed.”
Citing to an unpublished opinion of this court interpreting section 719.7,