State of Iowa v. Ascencion Anibal Vargas
[…] than five grams but not more than five kilograms of methamphetamine,

counterfeit methamphetamine, or simulated methamphetamine.            See State v.

Meyer, 705 N.W.2d 676, 678 (Iowa Ct. App. 2005) (noting chapter 124 “prohibits

delivery, manufacture, or possession of simulated and counterfeit controlled

substances”).
                                            5


       In general, a court may suspend a sentence and place a defendant on

probation upon such terms and conditions as it may require.2                  Iowa Code

§ 907.3(3); State v. Thomas, 659 N.W.2d 217, 221 (Iowa 2003). The statute lists

several exceptions where the court may not suspend a defendant’s sentence,

including when, “The offense is a violation of section 124.401, subsection 1,

paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’, and the controlled substance is methamphetamine.” Iowa

Code § 907.3(3)(e); State v. Biddle, 652 N.W.2d 191, 200 (Iowa 2002).

       On appeal, the State does not argue section 907.3(3)(e) prohibits the

court from granting a suspended sentence when a person has violated section