State of Iowa v. Darryl Anthony Hurtt
[…] [Hurtt] should [not] have to decide which is more important to him, he wishes to have both of those privileges when he is simply driving through a state, which is his constitutional right. There was no hearing on the motion to dismiss, and no testimony, affidavits, or exhibits were presented.2 The court took the matter under advisement. 1 Section 124.401(5)(a) provides: It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. 2 In his reply brief Hurtt states, “Although there was not a formal hearing where evidence and testimony were presented, an off-the-record conversation was had among the parties concerning Mr.