MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] hearing statements that place them in fear. See State v. Brown, 85 P.3d 109,
112-13 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2004); Emmerson v. Weilep, 110 P.3d 214, 218 (Wash.
Ct. App. 2005).
[¶17] Thus, “a true threat is not constitutionally protected speech.”
State v. Hotham, 307 A.2d 185, 187 (Me. 1973) (citing Watts v. United States,
394 U.S. 705 (1969)) (involving a threat to police).4 Nor is conduct amounting
to criminal harassment, see 17-A M.R.S. § 506-A(1) (2015),5 protected by the
4 See also Galloway v. State, 781 A.2d 851, 881 (Md. 2000); Commonwealth v. Sholley, 739 N.E.2d
236, 241 (Mass. 2000) (“The First Amendment does not protect conduct that threatens another.”
(quotation marks omitted)).
5 Pursuant to 17-A M.R.S. § 506-A(1)(A)(1) (2015), “A person is guilty of harassment if, without
reasonable cause: [t]he person engages in any course of conduct with the intent to harass, torment
or threaten another person” after receiving a statutorily prescribed form of notice not to engage in
that conduct.
9
First Amendment. Cropley, 544 A.2d at 304-05; see also Thorne v. Bailey, 846
F.2d 241, 243 (4th Cir. 1988) (“‘Harassment is not communication, although it