Kelly Stephen Jennings v. Social Security Administration
[…] ID at 25, 29-33. In this regard, the administrative law judge held that placing the appellant on LWOP and recouping a salary overpayment for at least part of the time he was on active military duty was consistent with 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A), which provides that “a person who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while performing such service.” ID at 31-32. Further, she found that the agency’s action was consistent with the implementing regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 353.106(a), which provides that such an employee “is to be carried on [LWOP] unless the employee elects to use other leave.”