UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] it placed him on LWOP and imposed a debt for overpayment of salary, and the
appellant’s performance of service in a uniformed service was a substantial or
motivating factor in the action, the agency proved by preponderant evidence that
it would have placed the appellant on LWOP and imposed the overpayment
anyway for a legitimate reason. ID at 25, 29-33. In this regard, the
administrative law judge held that placing the appellant on LWOP and recouping
a salary overpayment for at least part of the time he was on active military duty
was consistent with 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A), which provides that “a person
who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the
uniformed services shall be deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while
performing such service.” ID at 31-32. Further, she found that the agency’s
action was consistent with the implementing regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 353.106(a),
which provides that such an employee “is to be carried on [LWOP] unless the
employee elects to use other leave.” ID at 32-32. She held that, although