STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] allowed the Department to do so in this case.
V. NOTIFICATION AND CONDITIONAL RESCISSION
Finally, Johnson contends that he should be allowed to file for conditional rescission on
his property. We disagree.
Accepting as true that Johnson moved for economic reasons, was unable to sell his home
because of the economic downturn, and informed Canton Township that he was renting the
home, the plain language of the conditional rescission statute required the Tribunal to reject any
conditional rescission claims because the house was not vacant. MCL 211.7cc(5) provides:
If an owner is eligible for and claims an exemption for that owner’s current
principal residence, that owner may retain an exemption for not more than 3 tax
years on property previously exempt as his or her principal residence if that
property is not occupied, is for sale, is not leased, and is not used for any business
or commercial purpose by filing a conditional rescission form prescribed by the
department of treasury with the local tax collecting unit . . . . [Emphasis added.]
In this case, Johnson leased his property to a tenant. Accordingly, he was not allowed to file for
conditional rescission, and the Tribunal properly denied any such claim.
We affirm.
/s/ Michael J. Talbot
/s/ Peter D. O’Connell
/s/ Donald S. Owens
-3-