PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Senators and DLS asked to be held in contempt in order to produce an appealable order. The
appellees did not oppose this request. On April 14, 2016, the court held the Virginia Senators
and DLS in contempt, assessing a fine of $100.00 per party per day. The circuit court stayed the
collection of the fines imposed during the pendency of this appeal.
Before the Court of Appeals considered this matter, the parties filed a joint motion for
certification to transfer the proceedings to this Court pursuant to Code § 17.1-409 (providing for
expedited appeals when the case is of “such imperative public importance as to justify the
deviation from normal appellate practice and to require prompt decision in the Supreme Court”).
This Court granted the motion and set oral argument for special session on July 19, 2016.
II. ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
In its sole assignment of error, DLS contends that:
1. The Circuit Court erred in holding that legislative work product and other materials