PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] DLS in contempt because it erroneously ruled that the materials sought in the appellants’
subpoenas duces tecum were not protected by the legislative privilege enshrined in the Clause.
Accordingly, the portion of the April 14, 2016 order holding the Virginia Senators and DLS in
contempt will be vacated. The portions of the February 16, 2016 order that are inconsistent with
this opinion will be vacated, and the case will be remanded for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
13
The Code of Virginia directs that delegation to DLS is made to DLS as an entity. See
Code § 30-28.18 (“All requests for the drafting of bills or resolutions by the Division shall be
submitted in person, in writing, or by voice transmission.” (emphasis added)). Therefore,
legislative privilege covers all relevant delegated legislative work within DLS and, with a
legislator’s permission, may be invoked by the agency or the staffers who are engaged in this
work.
24
Vacated in part and remanded.
25