Evans v. Summit Behavorial Healthcare
[…] "[W]hen there is a dispute about whether records are privileged, and when a party reasonably asserts that records should remain privileged, the trial court must conduct an in camera inspection of the records to determine if they are discoverable." Cargile v. Barrow, 182 Ohio App.3d 55, 2009-Ohio- 371, ¶ 12 (1st Dist.). {¶ 44} The parties do not cite to any case that provides analysis of R.C. 5122.32. Nor do we find authority that is explicit to this statutory quality assurance privilege. However, we have reviewed a similar statutory privilege, contained in R.C. 2305.252, protecting the proceedings of peer review committees of health care entities. R.C. 2305.252(A) provides that the "[p]roceedings and records within the scope of a peer 15 No. 15 AP-241 review committee of a health care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery." The statute defines a peer review committee as including a "quality assessment committee," which conducts "quality review activities involving the competence of, professional conduct of, or quality of care provided by health care providers." R.C. 2305.25(E). {¶ 45} In Bansal v. Mt.