Evans v. Summit Behavorial Healthcare
[…] State ex rel. Sawyer v. Cuyahoga City Dept. of Children & Family Servs., 110 Ohio St.3d 343, 2006-Ohio-4574, ¶ 9. However, when the discovery order involves questions of privilege, we review a trial court's order de novo. Ward v. Johnson's Indus. Caterers, Inc., 10th Dist. No. 97APE11-1531 (June 25, 1998); Castlebrook, Ltd. v. Dayton Properties Ltd. Partnership, 78 Ohio App.3d 340, 346 (2d Dist.1992). The burden of establishing the privilege "rests with the party asserting the existence of privilege." Shaffer v. OhioHealth Corp., 10th Dist. No. 03AP-102, 2004-Ohio-63, ¶ 8. {¶ 25} R.C. 5122.31 provides that records made for the purposes of Chapter 5122, regarding the hospitalization of the mentally ill, "directly or indirectly identifying a patient * * * whose hospitalization or commitment has been sought under this chapter, shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed by any person except: * * * (4) [p]ursuant to a court order signed by a judge." R.C. 5122.31(A)(4). Thus, "[a]lthough R.C. 5122.31 prohibits the disclosure of all records made for the purposes of R.C. Chapter 5122 that 9 No. 15 AP-241 directly identify a patient when hospitalization was sought under the chapter, this prohibition is subject to several exceptions.