Evans v. Summit Behavorial Healthcare
[…] (Summit's Brief at 32.) Summit asserts that "[t]hese reports are specifically created so that Summit's quality assurance director can determine how an accident or incident occurs and how it can be prevented in the future." (Summit's Brief at 32.) Notably, Summit has never asserted, either before the Court of Claims or on appeal, that the "duty to protect" form in Exhibit F was a quality assurance record. {¶ 42} R.C. 5122.32 provides that "quality assurance records are confidential," and "no quality assurance record shall be subject to discovery." R.C. 5122.32(B)(1) and (C)(1). The statute defines "[q]uality assurance records" as the "proceedings, discussions, 14 No. 15 AP-241 records, findings, recommendations, evaluations, opinions, minutes, reports, and other documents or actions that emanate from quality assurance committees, quality assurance programs, or quality assurance program activities." R.C. 5122.32(A)(4). {¶ 43} A "quality assurance committee" is defined as "a committee of a hospital * * * that is designated to carry out quality assurance program activities." R.C. 5122.32(A)(1). "Quality assurance program activities" are defined to include "collecting or compiling information and reports required by a quality assurance committee, receiving, reviewing, or implementing the recommendations made by a quality assurance committee, and credentialing, privileging, infection control, tissue review, peer review, [and] utilization review." R.C. 5122.32(A)(3). A "quality assurance program" means a program "to systematically review and improve the quality of medical and mental health services within * * * its hospitals * * * the safety and security of persons receiving medical and mental health services within * * * its hospitals * * * and the efficiency and effectiveness of the utilization of staff and resources." R.C. 5122.32(A)(2). R.C. 5122.32 also provides an exception to the privilege, stating that "[i]nformation, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or admission in evidence in a judicial or administrative proceeding merely because they were presented to a quality assurance committee." R.C. 5122.32(C)(3). This division of the statute is particularly important in that a trial court is in the best position in camera to determine whether documents asserted to be privileged as quality assurance documents, in fact are such.