STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] determining factor in the result reached by this Court or a requirement for application of the
ratification principle.
-3-
Overall, defendant attempts to prosper from the small lapse in time between Gayle’s
death and the appointment of a personal representative. The appointment of a personal
representative is not instantaneous, and given the 120-day notice requirement, if we agreed with
defendant, Gayle’s estate would certainly have been left with little to no options. For these
reasons, we reject defendant’s claim.1
Defendant also argues that plaintiff failed to comply with MCL 691.1404(1) in its
description of the injury suffered by Gayle. MCL 691.1404(1) requires that the notice “specify
the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses
known at the time by the claimant.” The notice described the injuries as “a fractured left pinky
finger and a torn MCL/ACL, of the right knee as well as a left knee injury.” Defendant argues
that the notice did not sufficiently describe the injury because it did not reveal Gayle’s surgery
and subsequent death.