STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reviewed de novo. Moraccini v Sterling Hts, 296 Mich App 387, 391; 822 NW2d 799 (2012).
Summary disposition is proper where no relevant factual dispute exists regarding whether a
claim is barred pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7). Id.
Plaintiffs’ complaint involves the “highway exception” to governmental immunity. In
order to invoke the exception, an injured person must timely notify the governmental agency
having jurisdiction over the roadway of the occurrence of the injury, the injury sustained, the
nature of the defect, and the names of known witnesses. MCL 691.1404(1); Rowland v
Washtenaw County Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 200, 203-204, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007);
McLean, 302 Mich App at 74. MCL 691.1404(1) provides:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective
highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred,
except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the
governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice
shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and
the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
On, November 24, 2013, plaintiff served a notice of claim on defendant, which provided:
PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that pursuant to the provisions of MCLA 691.1404,
notice is given to you that GAYLE PEARSON suffered personal injuries as a