If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Mich 143, 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). The highway exception to governmental immunity
provides, in relevant part:
Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably
safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency. [MCL 691.1402(1).]
MCL 691.1402a imposes liability on a municipality for injuries that occur because of a defective
or dangerous sidewalk, stating in part: “A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed
adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable
repair.” MCL 691.1402a(1); see also Hatch v Grand Haven Charter Twp, 461 Mich 457, 461 n
2; 606 NW2d 633 (2000).
However, a person may not seek the recovery of damages under the highway exception
unless proper notice has been served on the governmental agency as set forth in MCL