STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCR
2.116(G)(5), (6). This Court must consider this evidence and determine whether it indicates that
the defendant is entitled to immunity. Snead v John Carlo, Inc, 294 Mich App 343, 354; 813
NW2d 294 (2011). The Court must also consider the contents of the plaintiff’s complaint as
true, unless contradicted by the documentary evidence. Pew, 307 Mich App at 332. “If
reasonable minds could not differ on the legal effects of the facts, whether governmental
immunity bars a plaintiff’s claim is a question of law.” Id.
MCL 691.1404 states, in part:
(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on
the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The
notice shall specify the exact location and nature if the defect, the injury sustained
and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2) . . . In case of the state, such notice shall be filed in triplicate with the
clerk of the court of claims.
In Rowland v Washtenaw Co Rd Comm, 477 Mich 197, 219; 731 NW2d 41 (2007), the Supreme
Court concluded that “MCL 691.1404 is straightforward, clear, unambiguous, and not