UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] pollution under the Clean Air Act (“CAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq. Plaintiffs allege that the
EPA’s failure to respond to their petition constitutes a violation of the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 555.
Defendants moved to dismiss under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1) and
12(b)(6), arguing that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Plaintiffs failed to
provide notice, as required under Section 304(a) of the Clean Air Act, before filing this lawsuit.
1
For the reasons set forth below, the court will GRANT Defendants’ motion to dismiss.1
I. BACKGROUND
The CAA requires the EPA “from time to time” to publish and revise a list of categories
of “stationary sources” it will regulate. 42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)(1)(A). “The term ‘stationary
source’ means any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air
pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7411(a)(3); see 42 U.S.C. § 7602(z).
CAFOs are industrial animal production facilities used to house and raise livestock until
they are sent to slaughter. (Compl. ¶ 2). Plaintiffs want the EPA to list CAFOs as a “stationary