Catherine E. Brochu v. Richard A. McLeod
[…] In claims for spousal support arrearages, however, it is the same person who had the onus of seeking enforcement who suffers the consequences of a failure to seek enforcement in a timely fashion. C. Laches and Pre- and Post-Judgment Interest [¶23] We turn next to the related determination of whether laches may apply to pre- and post-judgment interest in both child and spousal support arrearage cases. We have previously made clear that the pre- and post-judgment interest statutes, see 14 M.R.S. §§ 1602-B, 1602-C (2015), are applicable to child support arrearages, Walsh v. Cusack, 2008 ME 74, ¶ 4, 946 A.2d 414, and to spousal support arrearages, Brown v. Habrle, 2010 ME 72, ¶ 19, 1 A.3d 401. Pursuant to sections 1602-B(5) and 1602-C(2), “[o]n petition of the nonprevailing party and on a showing of good cause, the trial court may order that interest awarded by this section be fully or partially waived.” A showing of good cause, therefore, can avert the assessment of both pre- and post-judgment interest. 13 [¶24] Our decision that laches is inapplicable to child support arrearages is limited to the principal sum of the child support arrearages, and therefore does not preclude the application of