***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] HRS § 103D-710(e). “The existence of jurisdiction is a question
of law that [this court] review[s] de novo under the right/wrong
standard.” Pac. Lightnet, Inc. v. Time Warner Telecom, Inc.,
131 Hawaiʻi 257, 272, 318 P.3d 97, 112 (2013) (alterations in
original) (quoting Kepoʻo v. Kane, 106 Hawaiʻi 270, 281, 103 P.3d
939, 950 (2005)).
III. DISCUSSION
The dispositive question raised in Certified’s
application for writ of certiorari is whether the ICA erred in
its determination that Certified’s bid protest to the
disqualification of its bid was timely made.
Under HRS § 103D-701(a) (2012), “[a]ny actual or
prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in
connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may
protest to the chief procurement officer or a designee as
specified in the solicitation.7 The timeframe for submission of
7
HRS § 103D-701(a) states as follows:
Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor
who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or
award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement
officer or a designee as specified in the solicitation.
Except as provided in sections 103D-303 and 103D-304, a
protest shall be submitted in writing within five working
days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known
of the facts giving rise thereto; provided that a protest
of an award or proposed award shall in any event be
submitted in writing within five working days after the
posting of award of the contract under section 103D-302 or
(continued. . .)
13
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
a protest is dependent on the particular grievance asserted.
Generally, a protest must be submitted “within five working days
after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the
facts giving rise thereto.” HRS § 103D-701(a). If the protest
is from an award decision, the statute specifically provides
that the protest must be submitted within five working days
after the posting of the award. Id. If a protest challenges
the content of a solicitation, the statute specifies that the