***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 128 Hawaiʻi 413, 418, 289 P.3d 1049, 1054 (App. 2012) (holding
that a challenge to the rejection of a bid proposal was a
challenge to the rejection of the proposal rather than to the
bid solicitation). Thus, Certified challenged the
disqualification of its bid rather than the contents of the Bid
Solicitation. Certified’s protest to the disqualification of
its bid was timely made as it was submitted within five working
16
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
days of the County’s letter communicating the disqualification
to Certified. See HRS § 103D-701(a) (“[A] protest shall be
submitted in writing within five working days after the
aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving
rise thereto . . . .”).
The ICA majority concluded that Certified’s bid
protest was “based upon the content of the Bid Solicitation
because it necessarily challenges and seeks to omit material
terms of the Bid Solicitation,” including Special Instruction
#2. However, Certified did not seek to modify, erase, or