*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] name each person or firm to be engaged by the bidder as a
subcontractor where it is not in the best interest of the
State and the value of the work to be performed by the joint
contractor or subcontractor is greater than 1% of the total
bid amount; and
4. The bid of the B-licensed contractor described herein
should not have been accepted and the lowest bidder listing
a C-22 specialty subcontractor should have been awarded the
contract.
The Board determined that it did not have jurisdiction over these issues
because they required the Board to interpret HRS § 103D-302(b) (Supp. 2006).
HRS § 103D-302 governed competitive sealed bidding then as it does today. As
specified in HRS § 103D-701(a) (Supp. 2006), only an “actual or prospective
bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the
solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement
officer or a designee” under chapter 103D. On appeal, the circuit court held
that “the Board [did] not have expertise in or jurisdiction over HRS § 103D-
302(b) or chapter 103D in general, thus the Court finds that, for the purposes
of this appeal, it also has no jurisdiction over the Procurement
(continued...)
7