Washington State
[…] relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person.” RCW
10
No. 46078-5-II
26.09.520. As described below, Lail presented evidence about each relocation factor and the
detriment to ML of being relocated with Briggs to Olympia. Thus, we conclude that the trial
court’s findings were supported by substantial evidence. Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 894. Below is a
detailed review of each factor, the trial court’s related findings of fact, and a summary of the
evidence presented.
1. RCW 26.09.520(1) – CHILD’S SIGNIFICANT RELATIONSHIPS
The trial court must consider “[t]he relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement,
and stability of the child’s relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in
the child’s life.” RCW 26.09.520(1). Here, the trial court found that (1) ML has a solid
relationship with each parent, (2) ML has a relationship with his grandparents and friends, (3) Lail
has a strong support network in Grays Harbor County, and (3) Briggs has little or no support