Washington State
[…] Briggs testified that Lail was verbally and emotionally abusive toward her. Lail testified
that he has gotten angry in the past while arguing with Briggs and said things he should not have
said. But neither party testified that Lail engaged in abusive behaviors that harmed ML, although
both testified that ML’s behavioral issues stemmed from the parents’ conflict. Briggs fails to meet
her burden to show that this finding is unsupported by the evidence at trial. Briggs also fails to
show that Lail’s residential time was restricted or should be restricted under RCW 26.09.191(3)(e).
We conclude that this finding is supported by substantial evidence.
5. RCW 26.09.520(5) – GOOD FAITH AND REASONS FOR SEEKING/OPPOSING RELOCATION
Also the trial court must consider “[t]he reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the
relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation.” RCW
26.09.520(5). The trial court found that both parties had legitimate reasons for either pursuing or
opposing relocation. This finding is supported by substantial evidence presented by Briggs
showing that she sought relocation for employment-related reasons and Lail’s evidence showing
that he had employment-related and personal reasons to remain in Grays Harbor County. We
conclude that this finding is supported by substantial evidence.
13
No. 46078-5-II
6. RCW 26.09.520(6) – IMPACT OF RELOCATION
The trial court must consider “[t]he age, developmental stage, and needs of the child, and
the likely impact the relocation or its prevention will have on the child’s physical, educational, and
emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child.” RCW
26.09.520(6). The trial court found that ML did not have special needs but had some emotional
vulnerability, relocation would have a negative impact caused by Briggs discussing the pending
litigation with ML, and ML’s needs were being met in Grays Harbor County.
Here, both parents testified that ML had some behavioral issues stemming from their
conflict. Briggs admitted to discussing the case with ML when he was nine. Both parties agreed
that ML had primarily lived with Lail since 2011, and Lail offered testimony that supported the
finding that ML’s needs were met in Grays Harbor County. We conclude that this finding is
supported by substantial evidence.
7. RCW 26.09.520(7) – QUALITY OF LIFE IN CURRENT AND PROPOSED LOCATIONS
Next, the trial court must consider “[t]he quality of life, resources, and opportunities
available to the child and to the relocating party in the current and proposed geographic locations.”
RCW 26.09.520(7). The trial court found that while there were more and varied activities in
Thurston County than in Grays Harbor County, “the quality of life, resources, and opportunities
available to the child in Grays Harbor County are not lacking in any way” and that Lail took