Washington State
[…] school; rather, the trial court relied on its personal knowledge that Stevens Elementary is an
“outstanding school” and the principal there is an award-winning principal. RP (Dec. 10, 2013) at
155. Briggs did not identify a school that ML could attend in Thurston County and did not offer
any admitted evidence about educational opportunities for ML.5 Although the above emphasized
portion of the trial court’s findings of fact is unsupported by the record, the remaining findings are
based on substantial evidence. Thus, we conclude that these findings are supported by substantial
evidence.
8. RCW 26.09.520(8) – ALTERNATIVES TO CONTINUE RELATIONSHIP
The trial court must consider “[t]he availability of alternative arrangements to foster and
continue the child’s relationship with and access to the other parent.” RCW 26.09.520(8). The
trial court found this factor did not apply since the parents cannot effectively communicate and
Briggs already relocated over an hour away from Lail such that they could not share custody or