COURT OF APPEALS DIV.1
[…] agreements between the parents, the effect of the relocation on the child's
physical, educational, and emotional development, the quality of life and
opportunities available to the child before and after relocation, and any
alternatives to relocation. RCW 26.09.520(2),(3),(6),(7), (9).
5
No. 75876-4-1/6
A court order permitting or restraining the relocation of a child may
necessitate modification of an existing parenting plan. A trial court's ability to
modify a parenting plan is controlled by statute. McDevitt v. Davis, 181 Wn. App.
765, 769, 326 P.3d 865 (2014).
RCW 26.09.260 sets forth the predicates for modification of a parenting
plan. Pursuant to that statute, modification is generally prohibited absent a
finding that "a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child
or the nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the child
and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child." RCW 26.09.260(1). In
addition, modification of a parenting plan generally requires one of the following:
(a)the assent of both parents,(b)the integration of the child into the family of the
petitioner with the consent of the other parent,(c) a finding that the child's
present environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional
health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is
outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child, or(d) parental
noncompliance with the residential time provisions in the parenting plan that has
resulted in the nonmoving parent being held in contempt of court at least twice
within three years. RCW 26.09.260(2).
But an exception to the statutory predicates set forth in RCW 26.09.260(1)
and (2) exists when modification is based on a court's order permitting relocation.
Modification of a parenting plan based on relocation is governed by RCW
26.09.260(6). That statute provides:
The court may order adjustments to the residential aspects of a
parenting plan pursuant to a proceeding to permit or restrain a
No. 75876-4-1/7
relocation of the child. The person objecting to the relocation of the
child or the relocating person's proposed revised residential
schedule may file a petition to modify the parenting plan, including
a change of the residence in which the child resides the majority of
the time, without a showing of adequate cause other than the
proposed relocation itself. A hearing to determine adequate cause
for modification shall not be required so long as the request for
relocation of the child is being pursued. In making a determination
of a modification pursuant to relocation of the child, the court shall
first determine whether to permit or restrain the relocation of the
child using the procedures and standards provided in RCW
26.09.405 through 26.09.560. Following that determination, the
court shall determine what modification pursuant to relocation
should be made, if any, to the parenting plan or custody order or
visitation order.
RCW 26.09.260(6)(emphasis added).
"[T]he relocation petition itself is a basis for modifying a parenting plan."
Davis, 181 Wn. App. at 771. Indeed, "[r]elocations involve new time and distance
factors that will inevitably require dramatic changes to a parenting plan. ... A