COURT OF APPEALS DIV.1
[…] provides the basis for modification. Davis, 181 Wn. App. at 771. It does not
follow that, after making the necessary findings and entering an order permitting
relocation, the trial court could be left without the authority to modify the
residential schedule absent an additional finding that the present residential
schedule is harmful to the child.8
Moreover, Laid law's assertion—that the modification statute places
additional burdens on parents seeking to relocate with a child—ignores the
straightforward and comprehensive process set forth by the CRA and RCW
26.09.260(6). Prior to the enactment of the CRA, a parent's ability to unilaterally
7 RCW 26.09.002 provides, in pertinent part, that the best interests of the child are
"ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and child is altered
only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as required to
protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional harm."
8 Laidlaw directs our attention to a recent unpublished decision from a different division of
this court that supports his contrary position. That opinion cites no authority for its application of
RCW 26.09.260(2) to modifications entered pursuant to relocation. We do not find that opinion