[Cite as State v. Phillips, 2016-Ohio-5944.]
[…] George at paragraph two of the syllabus.
D. Warrantless Arrest
{¶ 28} Next, we consider appellant's assertion that the trial court erred in finding
that his arrest prior to the execution of the search warrant was proper.
{¶ 29} "A warrantless arrest that is based upon probable cause and occurs in a
public place does not violate the Fourth Amendment." State v. Brown, 115 Ohio St.3d 55,
2007-Ohio-4837, ¶ 66, citing United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411 (1976). See United
No. 15AP-1038 15
States v. Wright, 16 F.3d 1429, 1438 (6th Cir.1994), quoting Watson; Caicedo at 1192.
R.C. 2935.04 provides that "[w]hen a felony has been committed, or there is reasonable
ground to believe that a felony has been committed, any person without a warrant may
arrest another whom he has reasonable cause to believe is guilty of the offense, and detain
him until a warrant can be obtained." Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists "if all
the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge were sufficient to cause a
prudent person to believe that the individual has committed or was committing an
offense." State v. Dingess, 10th Dist.