Westwood Montserrat v. AGK Sierra De Montserrat CA3
[…] In Rodrigues v. Keller (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 838, 841 (Rodrigues), the Court of Appeal for the First District, Division One, explained other courts have held “that where the record shows that an issue has been submitted to an arbitrator and that he totally failed to consider it, such failure may constitute ‘other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title’ justifying vacation of the award under” the former version of section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5). This concept arises from section 1283.4, which requires that the arbitration award “include a determination of all the questions submitted to the arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to determine the controversy.” The Rodrigues court enunciated four principles relevant to our review: “First, it is presumed that all issues submitted for decision have been passed on and resolved, and the burden of proving otherwise is upon the party challenging the award.