Filed 1/31/22 Westwood Montserrat v. AGK Sierra de Montserrat CA3
[…] question of law and fact and, if factual questions predominate, may warrant a deferential
standard of review’].)” (Mountain Air Enterprises, LLC v. Sundowner Towers, LLC
(2017) 3 Cal.5th 744, 751.)
II
Section 5975
The Davis-Sterling Common Interest Development Act (Civ. Code, § 4000 et seq.)
“consolidated the statutory law governing condominiums and other common interest
developments,” such as the one before us. (Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v.
Terifaj, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 81.) This law includes a mandatory attorney fee
provision, codified as section 5975. The statute reads, “In an action to enforce the
39
governing documents [such as the CC&Rs here], the prevailing party shall be awarded
reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, §§ 5975, subd. (c); 4150 [governing
documents defined].) Once a trial court determines a party in an action to enforce the
CC&Rs is the prevailing party under section 5975, “it [has] no discretion to deny attorney
fees.” (Rancho Mirage Country Club Homeowners Assn. v.