Steven A. Pearson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Transcript at 7, 16. Deputy Renner testified that he stepped around to Pearson’s head and secured him on the bench so that Pearson “couldn’t get up to continue to fight.” Id. at 7. When asked if Pearson continued to fight, Deputy Renner answered: “Yes he rolled his hips which knocked his . . . he came off the bench. He continued to try to get to his feet.” Id. Further, as conceded by Pearson, his voluntary intoxication is not a defense. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”); Ind.