Steven A. Pearson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. We consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State, 726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. [7] The offense of resisting law enforcement as a class A misdemeanor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1, which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor . . . .”1 The charging information alleged that Pearson “did knowingly or intentionally forcibly resist, obstruct or interfere with DANIEL J MAJORS, a law enforcement officer with the Marion County 1 Subsequently amended by Pub.