MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] the bench so that Pearson “couldn’t get up to continue to fight.” Id. at 7.
When asked if Pearson continued to fight, Deputy Renner answered: “Yes he
rolled his hips which knocked his . . . he came off the bench. He continued to
try to get to his feet.” Id. Further, as conceded by Pearson, his voluntary
intoxication is not a defense. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not a
defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration
in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense
unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”); Ind. Code § 35-
41-3-5 (“It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct
did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the
introduction of a substance into his body . . . without his consent . . . or . . .
when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.”); see also
Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 520 (Ind. 2001) (discussing Ind. Code § 35-41-
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1512-CR-2198 | September 26, 2016 Page 8 of 10
3-5 and holding that the statute “redefines the requirement of mens rea to