Steven A. Pearson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 7. When asked if Pearson continued to fight, Deputy Renner answered: “Yes he rolled his hips which knocked his . . . he came off the bench. He continued to try to get to his feet.” Id. Further, as conceded by Pearson, his voluntary intoxication is not a defense. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-5 (“Intoxication is not a defense in a prosecution for an offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant meets the requirements of IC 35-41-3-5.”); Ind. Code § 35- 41-3-5 (“It is a defense that the person who engaged in the prohibited conduct did so while he was intoxicated, only if the intoxication resulted from the introduction of a substance into his body . . . without his consent . . . or . . . when he did not know that the substance might cause intoxication.”); see also Sanchez v. State, 749 N.E.2d 509, 520 (Ind. 2001) (discussing Ind.