COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] embodies the objection and reason therefor suffices.” Id. Particularly in light of a bench
conference regarding the applicability of the recent complaint exception to Caniff’s testimony
mere minutes earlier, appellant’s statement that testimony regarding “everything that was said
during that hour-long interview” would “exceed[] the purpose” of the recent complaint exception
was sufficient to preserve appellant’s specific objection to Rhee’s testimony for appeal.
The General Assembly has preserved the common law recent complaint exception to the
rule against hearsay in Code § 19.2-268.2, which provides that in sexual assault prosecutions,
“the fact that the person injured made complaint of the offense recently after commission of the
offense is admissible, not as independent evidence of the offense, but for the purpose of
corroborating the testimony of the complaining witness.” This exception is also codified at
Virginia Rule of Evidence 2:803(23). In effect, the recent complaint exception renders
admissible testimony about the victim’s complaint of sexual assault during the prosecution’s
case-in-chief, but only insofar as it corroborates the victim’s own testimony.