IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the exceptions—waiver of speedy trial, delay attributable to the defendant, and
“good cause” for the delay. We will consider each below.
1. Delays Attributable to the Defendant.
There are two forms of delay attributable to Anderson: the numerous
motions for continuance and the two motions under Iowa Code chapter 812 to
determine Anderson’s competency to stand trial. Upon a defendant’s 812
motion, once the court finds probable cause exists to sustain the defendant’s
10
allegations he is not competent, the court is required to enter an order
suspending (staying) further proceedings. Iowa Code § 812.3. The effect of the
stay is set out in Iowa Code section 812.4, which states: “Pending the hearing,
no further proceedings shall be taken under the complaint or indictment and the
defendant’s right to a speedy indictment and speedy trial shall be tolled until the
court finds the defendant competent to stand trial.” Both Anderson and the State
compute the number of days tolled under section 812.4, but their calculations do
not align.
Our review of the record shows the following. Arraignment was on
September 13, 20123 and trial was set for November 6, 2012. The first order for