In re E.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] In supplemental briefing, father contends the juvenile court erred when it removed
E.S. from his care pursuant to section 361, subdivision (c)4, because he was a
noncustodial parent. Father contends the juvenile court’s finding removing E.S. from his
custody under this statute, which he claims does not apply to him, will prejudicially affect
him on the issue of placement in the future.
Father’s argument is confusing, at best. When a juvenile court removes a child
from a custodial parent, in this case mother, it must first make a determination concerning
a possible noncustodial parent under section 361.2, in this case father. That section
provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen a court orders removal of a child pursuant to
Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with
whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that
brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of
the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) If there is and if that parent requests custody, “the court
shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would
be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”
(Ibid.) It is the noncustodial parent’s request for custody that triggers application of
section 361.2, subdivision (a); where the noncustodial parent makes no such request, the
4 Section 361, subdivision (c)(1) provides that a juvenile court may not take a