In re E.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] who fails to raise an issue in the juvenile court is precluded from raising that issue on
appeal. (In re S.B. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1287, 1293.) Here, father is not challenging the
sufficiency of the removal order, but the order itself. In essence, father is raising a purely
legal issue of whether the language of section 361, subdivision (c), which the juvenile
court used here to remove E.S. from father’s custody, is applicable to a noncustodial
parent when that noncustodial parent does not request custody. The language of section
361, subdivision (c) states that it applies to the parent “with whom the child resides at the
time the petition was initiated .…”
14.
Father requests that we address this purely legal question because it is “an
important legal issue for which some clarification may be useful for lower courts.” We
decline to address this claim, which is neither properly raised nor sufficiently briefed.5
DISPOSITION