In re E.S., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] 4 Section 361, subdivision (c)(1) provides that a juvenile court may not take a
dependent child from the physical custody of his or her parents with whom the child
resided at the time the petition was initiated, unless there is clear and convincing
evidence of a substantial risk of harm to the child.
13.
statute is not applicable. (In re V.F. (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 962, 971, superseded by
statute as stated in In re Adrianna P. (2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 44, 57-58.)
In comparison, when a juvenile court orders a child removed from parental
custody under section 361, it must find clear and convincing evidence that, if the child
were returned home, there is or would be “substantial danger to the physical health,
safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor” and that there is no
reasonable means to protect the child without removal. (§ 361, subd. (c)(1).)
Here, father was silent at disposition as to whether he was seeking custody of E.S.
In his supplemental brief, he acknowledges that he did not request placement of E.S. at