Greg Saldinger v. State
[…] (RR. II -109). The trial court denied that request (RR. II – 109). The appellant also requested additional peremptory strikes, which was denied (RR. II – 110-111). Finally, the appellant requested additional time to voir dire on “proof beyond a reasonable doubt,” and the trial court denied that request (RR. II – 102). A. A prospective juror who is more likely to believe a police officer than another citizen is not challengeable for cause because such a position does not constitute an unequivocal belief that a police officer would never lie while testifying. According to Article 35.16(a)(9) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, a juror may be excused for cause if “he has a bias or prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 35.16(a)(9) (West 2010). The unequivocal belief by a venireman that a police officer would never lie while testifying has been found to constitute a bias against the defendant under Article 35.16(a)(9). Lane v. State, 822 S.W.2d 35, 44 (Tex. Crim.