whether, under Missouri v. McNeely, — U.S. —, 133 S. Ct. 1552 (2013), and
[…] Ford, 158 S.W.3d at 492. A
reasonable-suspicion determination is made by considering the totality of the
circumstances at the time of the detention and must be based on commonsense
judgments and inferences about human behavior. Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S.
119, 125 (2000); State v. Woodard, 341 S.W.3d 404, 412 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
In this case, Hodges testified that he stopped appellant for failing to yield the
right of way. In order to satisfy its burden, the State was required to show that
Hodges had a reasonable suspicion that appellant violated section 545.155 of the
Texas Transportation Code by failing to yield the right of way. See Abney, 394
S.W.3d at 548.
Section 545.155 provides that “[a]n operator about to enter or cross a
highway from an alley, building, or private road or driveway shall yield the right-
of-way to a vehicle approaching on the highway to be entered.” Tex. Transp. Code
Ann. § 545.155 (West 2011). The undisputed evidence showed the following:
• Hodges was driving eastbound in the right lane of West Main Street.
• Appellant was driving through a parking lot at a high rate of speed.
• Appellant’s trajectory was perpendicular to that of Hodges.