UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Dkt. 7 at 13.
7
The Kings could establish Caliber’s “residency” in the District of Columbia “for venue
purposes” by showing that “[Caliber] is subject to the court’s personal jurisdiction with respect
to the civil act in question.” § 1391(c)(2). That is, the Kings’ choice of venue would be proper
if courts in the District of Columbia have personal jurisdiction over Caliber. There are two
District of Columbia statutes that confer general jurisdiction and one that confers specific
jurisdiction. See Johns, 887 F. Supp. 2d at 97–98. The Court will address each in turn.
First, under D.C. Code § 13–422, a “District of Columbia court may exercise personal
jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its
principal place of business in, the District of Columbia.” Here, the Kings have not alleged or
proffered any facts that might satisfy this test. Indeed, they “actually [do] the opposite” by using
a New Hampshire address for Caliber on the first page of their complaint and by “admitting that