State v. Daniel Villegas
[…] State v. Moreno, 807 S.W.2d 327, 332 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). And the federal certification-of-appeal requirement serves the same purpose as the Texas requirement. Redus, 445 S.W.3d at 157. 2 State must strictly comply with Article 44.01. Noncompliance with that statute’s specific provisions is “a substantive failure to invoke the court of appeals’ statutorily defined jurisdiction.” State v. Riewe, 13 S.W.3d 408, 411 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000), quoting State v. Muller, 829 S.W.2d 805, 812 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992). 4. Article 44.01(a)(5) permits an appeal from an order granting a motion to suppress evidence “if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case[.]” TEX.CODE CRIM.PRO. art. 44.01(a)(5) (emphasis added). The Rules of Appellate Procedure require compliance with Article 44.01, including this certification requirement, for a notice of appeal to be “sufficient.” Riewe, 13 S.W.3d at 411; TEX.R.APP.P. 25.2(c)(2).