Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) 7
[…] issue of historical fact was raised in front of the jury; (2) the fact was
contested by affirmative evidence at trial; and (3) the fact is material
to the constitutional or statutory violation that the defendant has
identified as rendering the particular evidence inadmissible. Since the
issues raised by the evidence at trial do not involve controverted
historical facts, but only the proper application of the law to
6
undisputed facts, the issues were properly left to the determination of
the trial court and not the jury in this case.
ARGUMENT
Under Article 38.23(a), "[n]o evidence obtained by an officer . . .
in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws . . . shall be
admitted in evidence against the accused" at trial. When evidence
presented before the jury raises a question of whether the fruits of a
police-initiated search or arrest were illegally obtained, "the jury shall
be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the