Freddie James Foreman v. State
[…] Since the issues raised by the evidence at trial do not involve controverted historical facts, but only the proper application of the law to 6 undisputed facts, the issues were properly left to the determination of the trial court and not the jury in this case. ARGUMENT Under Article 38.23(a), "[n]o evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused" at trial.