ACCEPTED
[…] powered” under Texas Tax Code § 23.1241(a)(6); and (2) whether, with respect to

Valerus’s heavy equipment that was not under lease, the record sufficiently shows

that this equipment was “h[eld] for … lease” under Texas Tax Code

§ 23.1241(a)(2). Valerus submits that both questions should be answered in the

affirmative.

                                 ARGUMENT
I.    Regarding Valerus’s Leased Heavy Equipment, the Record Evidence
      Sufficiently Shows that This Equipment Was “Self-Powered” under Tax
      Code § 23.1241(a)(6).
      As the Court accurately observed in its Opinion, § 23.1241(b)’s inventory-

based appraisal scheme applies only to “dealer’s heavy equipment inventory”—a

term defined in § 23.1241(a)(6) as “self-propelled, self-powered, or pull-type

equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine that weighs at least 1,500

pounds and is intended to be used for agricultural, construction, industrial,

maritime, mining, or forestry uses.” TEX. TAX CODE § 23.1241 (emphasis added).

As the summary-judgment movant on the issue of whether its compressor packages

and cooler units constituted “dealer’s heavy equipment” by being “self-powered,”

Valerus bore the burden of adducing evidence that its equipment met this