NO. 12-13-00393-CV
[…] the natural gas they use to fuel their internal combustion engines. Valerus also asserts that
resolution of this issue involves statutory construction, which is determined as a matter of law,
and therefore GCAD’s expert testimony is irrelevant.
Applicable Law
Section 23.1241 provides instruction for the computation of property tax for a “dealer’s
heavy equipment inventory.” The statute defines “dealer’s heavy equipment inventory” as all
items of heavy equipment that a dealer holds for sale, lease, or rent in Texas during the
applicable tax year. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.1241(a)(2) (West Supp. 2014). In the context of
determining value for purposes of taxation, the tax code defines “heavy equipment” as “self-
propelled, self-powered, or pull-type equipment, including farm equipment or a diesel engine,
that weighs at least 1,500 pounds and is intended to be used for agricultural, construction,
industrial, maritime, mining, or forestry uses.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 23.1241(a)(6) (West
Supp. 2014). Determining whether a compressor fits within the statutory definition of the term
8
“heavy equipment” is a question of statutory construction, and statutory construction involves a
question of law. See State v.