Brandon Saxon v. Grove Club Lake, Inc.
[…] III. The Club is Required to Comply With its Own Bylaws. At the risk of stating the obvious, the Bylaws limit the power of the Board, and the Board is required to comply with the Bylaws. See Business and Commerce Code § 1.002(35) ('"Governing authority' means a person or group of persons who are entitled to manage and direct the affairs of an entity under this code and the governing documents ofthe entity ... The term includes ... the board of directors of a corporation") [emphasis added]. Section 3.101 reaffirms this principle: "Subject to the title of this code that governs the domestic entity and the governing documents -13- of the domestic entity, the governing authority of a domestic entity manages and directs the business and affairs of the domestic entity." Put another way, the Board must manage a corporation "subject to [its] governing documents." This is especially important for an organization that reserves the right to amend the Bylaws to the members -this ensures that the Board will govern under the Members' authority.