Cause No. DC-12-60-A; Melissa Broquet and John Broquet v. Walter
[…] Visiting Judges Joaquin Villarreal Honorable Robert Blackmon, entered
judgment in both cases, against the claims of the children and against the
individual claims of the Plaintiffs. Melissa Broquet and John Broquet is here
before this Court with their contention that the Defendants did not have standing to
bring any claim for affirmative relief and as a result thereof the Court below did
not have subject matter jurisdiction of the Defendants’ affirmative claims.
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This Court has jurisdiction to grant the requested relief pursuant to Texas
Government Code Section 22.220, which provides that “every court of appeals has
1
appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts
or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy exceeds
$100.00, exclusive of interest and costs.” The Fourth Court of Appeals in San
Antonio, Texas has jurisdiction over Duval County, Texas pursuant to Texas
Government Code Section 22.210 (e).
REQUEST FOR ORAL ARGUMENT
STATEMENT OF FACTS