ACCEPTED
[…] (“The relief allowed by
Dist] 2008, no pet.) (“The
Dist.] by section 31.002(b), may be
3l.002(b), therefore, may
when the conditions in section 31.002(a)
granted only when 3l.002(a) exist.”).
exist”). Section 31.002(a)
find that the judgment
requires the court to find owns some
judgment debtor owns non-exempt property
some non-exempt
“cannot readily be attached or levied on by
that “cannot TEX.
by ordinary legal process.” T CIV.
EX. C IV.
10
10
4476732v1
4476732v1
PRAC.
P & RREM.
RAC. & CODE
EM. C ANN.
ODE ANN. §
§ 31.002(a). Once that threshold showing has been
3l.002(a). Once
made under §§ 31.002(a), the court is free to grant relief under §§ 31.002(b).
made 31.002(b).
Under
Under Section 31.002(b)(1), may require the judgment
3l.002(b)(l), a court may judgment debtor to
“nonexempt property that is in the debtor’s possession or is subject to the
turnover “nonexempt
debtor's control.” Id. 3l.002(b)(l). Notably absent from the plain language of
Id. at §§ 31.002(b)(1).
non-exempt property cannot be
3l.002(b)(l) is any requirement that the non-exempt
Section 31.002(b)(1)
readily attached or levied on by The only requirement is