Veronica Anneth Gonzalez v. State
[…] Using known variables of distance and time, the unit calculates the speed of the vehicle. Id. 5 “[T]he Supreme Court has recognized that the decision to stop an automobile is reasonable where the police have probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has occurred.” Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000) (citing Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810 (1996)). If an officer observes a traffic violation, probable cause for a traffic stop exists, and the officer is free to enforce the laws and detain the driver for the violation. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b) (West 2015) (“A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”); Arizona v. Johnson, 555 U.S. 323, 331 (2009); Boughton v. State, 643 S.W.2d 147, 148 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1982, no pet.) (citing Praska v. State, 557 S.W.2d 83 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)). Gonzalez relies on Hall v. State, 297 S.W.3d 294 (Tex. Crim.