FILED IN
[…] The Harris County District Attorney’s
Office later dismissed all charges against Refaey.
Refaey sued Officer Spears and Rice University (collectively, the defendants) for false
imprisonment, negligence, gross negligence, assault, and intentional infliction of emotional distress,
alleging that the arrest and detention were unlawful. The defendants moved for summary judgment
on the affirmative defense that Officer Spears was entitled to official immunity. The trial court
denied the motion, and the defendants filed an interlocutory appeal pursuant to Civil Practice and
Remedies Code section 51.014(a)(5). Section 51.014(a)(5) allows a person to appeal an
interlocutory order of a district court that “denies a motion for summary judgment that is based on
an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer or employee of the state or a political
subdivision of the state.” TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE § 51.014(a)(5). The court of appeals
dismissed the appeal and held that it lacked jurisdiction because Officer Spears was not an “officer
or employee of the state,” which foreclosed the defendants’ collective ability to pursue an
interlocutory appeal.