FILED IN
[…] interlocutory appeal, as such appeals are generally final in the courts of appeals. See Klein v.
Hernandez, 315 S.W.3d 1, 3 (Tex. 2010); see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 22.225(b)(3). “[W]e always
have jurisdiction to determine whether the court of appeals correctly applied its jurisdiction.” Klein,
2
315 S.W.3d at 3 (citations omitted). We therefore have jurisdiction to consider whether the court
of appeals’ dismissal for lack of jurisdiction was proper. See id.
Although this case turns on a jurisdictional question regarding Civil Practice and Remedies
Code section 51.014(a)(5), the defendants base their argument on Education Code section 51.212.
Section 51.212(a) authorizes private institutions of higher education “to employ and commission
peace officers for the purpose of enforcing: (1) state law on the campuses of private institutions of
higher education; and (2) state and local law, including applicable municipal ordinances, at other
locations, as permitted by Subsection (b) or Section 51.2125.” TEX . EDUC. CODE § 51.212(a).
Without dispute, Rice University is a private institution of higher education (private university) and
its police department employed Officer Spears pursuant to section 51.212. The defendants and amici
place significant emphasis on section 51.212’s next provision, which vests private university peace
officers “with all of the powers, privileges, and immunities of peace officers” in certain
circumstances. Id. § 51.212(b). These circumstances include when the peace officer is on the
private university’s property, is performing duties consistent with the private university’s educational
mission in a county in which the private university owns land, or is assisting with a request from
another law enforcement agency. Id.1 Additionally, private university peace officers are required
1
Section 51.212(b) states in full:
Any officer commissioned under the provisions of this section is vested with all the powers, privileges,
and immunities of peace officers if the officer:
(1) is on the property under the control and jurisdiction of the respective private institution of higher
education or is otherwise performing duties assigned to the officer by the institution, regardless of
whether the officer is on property under the control and jurisdiction of the institution, but provided
these duties are consistent with the educational mission of the institution and are being performed
within a county in which the institution has land; or
3
to “take and file the oath required of peace officers,” and to execute and file a bond that is payable
to the governor and is “conditioned that the officer will fairly, impartially, and faithfully perform the
duties as may be required of the officer by law.” Id. § 51.212(c); see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC.