IN RE COMMITMENT OF KENNETH WAYNE TERRY
[…] Dr. Self. Terry asserted that Dr. Gaines’s evaluation violated section 841.061(c)

and that, consequently, her testimony was inadmissible. The trial court denied the

motion. We apply the abuse of discretion standard when reviewing the denial of a

motion to exclude. Gammill v. Jack Williams Chevrolet, 972 S.W.2d 713, 727

(Tex. 1998).

                                          9
      In an SVP proceeding, “[t]he person and the state are each entitled to an

immediate examination of the person by an expert.” Tex. Health & Safety Code

Ann. § 841.061(c) (West 2010). The respondent must “submit to all expert

examinations that are required or permitted of the state to prepare for the person’s

trial.” Id. § 841.061(f). In this case, the State filed a motion for an expert

examination of Terry. When granting the motion, the trial court instructed that the

examination should be conducted “[b]y the State’s Experts, immediately if

possible[.]” Dr.