IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL LOEVITICUS TERRY
[…] which the court granted, and the State rested its case. The defense then moved for a
directed verdict “on the grounds that the State has failed to comply with the
prerequisite of Chapter 841.023(a)[]” because “there was no testing for
psychopathy done[]” either by the psychologist or by Dr. Self.3 The court denied
the defense’s motion for directed verdict, and the defense rested without calling
any witnesses.
The jury found beyond a reasonable doubt that Terry is a sexually violent
predator. The defense moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and the
3
Section 841.023(a) addresses the pre-petition assessment for behavioral
abnormality and states, in relevant part, “[t]he expert shall make a clinical
assessment based on testing for psychopathy, a clinical interview, and other
appropriate assessments and techniques to aid the department in its assessment.”
Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 841.023(a) (West Supp. 2016).
19
court ordered briefing concerning whether an examination for psychopathy is
required by Chapter 841, whether failure to conduct a psychopathy exam is