IN RE COMMITMENT OF MICHAEL LOEVITICUS TERRY
[…] evidence as Exhibit 1. The defense counsel objected to the exhibit stating that
Terry’s photograph in the pen packet was unduly prejudicial. The trial court
overruled the objection and admitted the exhibit. Terry’s pen packet includes
certified copies of the indictments and judgments for his 2007 convictions on two
counts of indecency with a child by sexual contact for his offenses against M.G.
and K.P., including his punishment at nine years and six months for each offense.2
2
We identify the victims by using initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1)
(granting crime victims the “right to be treated with fairness and with respect for
the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
2
The State also announced to the trial court that it had additional exhibits that
had been proven up through deposition and that the State intended to introduce
during Terry’s testimony. When the State offered Exhibit 3, the defense objected to