IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF GEORGE WELDON SMITH
[…] Id. (citation omitted). “A condition which affects either emotional capacity or volitional

capacity to the extent a person is predisposed to threaten the health and safety of others

with acts of sexual violence is an abnormality which causes serious difficulty in behavior

control.” In re Commitment of Watts, No. 09-14-00404-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8485,

at *12 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Aug. 13, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.) (quoting In re

Commitment of Almaguer, 117 S.W.3d 500, 506 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2003, pet.

denied)).


Issues One and Two – Repeat Sexually Violent Offender


       Subsection 841.003(a) defines a sexually violent predator as follows:


       (a) A person is a sexually violent predator for the purposes of this chapter if the

person:

              (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and

              (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person
              likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.

              TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003 (West 2015).


       Subsection (b) of that section reads, in part, “A person is a repeat sexually violent

offender for the purposes of this chapter if the person is convicted of more than one

sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses . . . .”


       By his first issue, and primary argument in the appeal, Smith contends the proof

he is a repeat sexually violent offender is legally insufficient. His second issue asserts

the evidence supporting that finding is factually insufficient.