TSL Four Suns Construction, LLC v. Eagle Remediation Services, Inc.
[…] One exception to the exhaustion doctrine is when a pure question of law is involved. Id. at 634 (citing Grounds v. Tolar Indep. Sch. Dist., 707 S.W.2d 889, 892 (Tex. 1986), abrogated on other grounds by Dubai Petroleum Co. v. Kazi, 12 S.W.3d 71 (2000)). However, “questions dedicated to an administrative agency as part of its exclusive jurisdiction in a statutory scheme to interpret are not subject to collateral attack in district court without first exhausting the administrative remedies provided in the statutory scheme.” Id. at 635 (relying on Grounds, 707 S.W.2d at 892). Section 151.0101(b) of the Texas Tax Code provides that “[t]he comptroller shall have exclusive jurisdiction to interpret Subsection (a) of this section.” TEX. 4 TAX CODE ANN. § 151.0101(b) (West 2015). Subsection (a) defines “Taxable services” to include “real property services.” Id. § 151.0101(a)(11).