IN RE COMMITMENT OF BRUCE LUNA
[…] Luna also admitted to pleading guilty
in 2008 to the failure to register as a sex offender, and he was convicted and
received a two-year sentence.
The jury also heard Luna’s admission to having engaged in sexual conduct
with P.J. when she was twelve and thirteen years old, with S.J. when she was ten
and eleven years old, and with P.J. and S.J.’s sister when she was younger than
thirteen years old. He admitted that his sexual contact with the children ranged
1
We identify the victims by using initials that disguise their identities. See
Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)(1) (granting crime victims the “right to be treated with
fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the
criminal justice process”).
from “more than 10 occasions” to “more than 25 occasions.” He also admitted that
he had sexual contact with a five-year-old girl when he was seventeen years old.
He further admitted that in 2007, he viewed child pornography depicting children